Current PHP version: 5.6.30-1+wpengine8

Chartered Professionals
in Human Resources

Award Archives

Year

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003

Past Award finalist videos can be viewed on our YouTube channel.

CPHR BC & Yukon Honorary Life Member

John Carson
Simon Evans, CPHR
Hugh Finlayson, CPHR
Betsy Gibbons
Noel Hall
Joan Harrison, FCPHR Retired
Gavin Hume
John Madsen
Simon Mason, CPHR Retired
Gary Moser
Michael Pegler, CPHR Retired
Thomas A. Roper, Q.C.
Eileen Stewart
Norm Trerise
David Yarmish, CPHR Retired

2016

Award of Excellence – HR Professional of the Year
Recipient Barbara Meens Thistle, CPHR – ICBC
Finalist Lisa Castle, LLB – University of British Columbia
Catherine Gordon, CHRP – David Suzuki Foundation
Marnie Wright, CHRP – Abbotsford School District (SD.34)
Rising Star
Recipient Christina Seargeant, CHRP – Workday
Finalist Kristina Chambers, CHRP – Interior Health Authority
Keeping People First: CEO Award
Recipient Chris Catliff – BlueShore Financial

Find out more about the work of our 2016 winners and finalists.

^ back to top

2015

Award of Excellence – HR Professional of the Year
Recipient Lewisa Anciano, CPHR – Coast Capital Savings
Finalist Debbie Paulsen, CPHR – Rocky Mountaineer
Grant Stevens, CPHR – Kelowna Flightcraft
Rising Star
Recipient Serena Aroon, CPHR – SNC Lavalin
Finalist Monica Alcerreca, CPHR – Nature’s Path Foods

Find out more about the work of our 2015 winners and finalists.

^ back to top

2014

Award of Excellence – HR Professional of the Year
Recipient Christine Maassen, CPHR – SilverBirch Hotels & Resorts
Finalist Paul Darbyshire, CPHR – RCMP
Cheryl Pelletier, CPHR- Nisga’a Lisims Government
Rising Star
Recipient Fiona Ho – Fortinet Technologies
Finalist Brent VanderHoek, CPHR – Tolko Industries
Angie Poulsen – First Credit Union & Insurance
Award of Excellence – Innovation
Recipient Jay Sharun, CPHR – Western Industrial Relations
Finalist Deborah Fox, CPHR – Hytec a Kholer Company
Marni Johnson, CPHR – BlueShore Financial

Find out more about the work of our 2014 winners and finalists.

^ back to top

2013

Award of Excellence – HR Professional of the Year
Recipient Cindy Dopson, CPHR – BC Cancer Foundation
Finalist Rob Cutler, CPHR – Land Title and Survey Authority of BC, New Westminster
Deborah Maynard, CPHR – Cascade Aerospace
Rising Star
Recipient Sabrina Mowbray, CPHR – Sinclar Group Forest Products Ltd.
Finalist Nilesh Baghat, CPHR – Best Buy Canada
Sarina Ram, CPHR – Western Potash Corp.
Award of Excellence – Innovation
Recipient Kal Tire Team Leads:
Marlene Higgins, CPHR – Kal Tire,
Natalie Michael, CPHR – The Karmichael Group
Other Team Members:
Marion Janssen, CPHR – The Karmichael Group
Kathy Obrigewitsch – Kal Tire
Keri Steele, CPHR – Kal Tire
Diane Templeton, CPHR – Kal Tire

Find out more about the work of our 2013 winners and finalists.

^ back to top

2012

Award of Excellence – HR Professional of the Year
Recipient Eileen Stewart – Independent HR Practitioner
Finalist Crysta Kynaston, CPHR – WCG International HR Solutions, Ltd.
Diane Taylor, CPHR – RONA
Rising Star
Recipient Tyler Cheyne, CPHR – Omicron Canada Inc.
Finalist Nikki Cescon, CPHR – Kelowna Flightcraft Group
Candice Wright – BC Public School Employers’ Association
Award of Excellence – Innovation
Recipient Capital Regional District Team – Christopher Neilson, Sarah Hood, Elaine McMath, Angela Maunders, Mary Stock, Nadine Dillabaugh
Finalist Ann Leckie – Teldon Media Group
Fellow CPHR(FCPHR)
Recipient Craig Pinder, FCPHR

Find out more about the work of our 2012 winners and finalists.

^ back to top

2011

Award of Excellence – HR Professional of the Year
Recipient Wayne Balshin – Vancouver Coastal Health
Finalist Elaine Jones, CPHR – Strategic Human Resources branch of the Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Labour and the Office of the Premier
Jennifer Perry, CPHR – HUB International insurance Brokers

 

Rising Star
Recipient Kara Biles, CPHR – BC Public Service
Finalist Carly Gordon, CPHR – NRI Distribution Inc
Sarah Siddall, CPHR – Resort Municipality of Whistler

 

Fellow CPHR (FCPHR)
Recipients Rod Killough, FCPHR
Susan McIntyre, FCPHR
Kevin Jeffrey, FCPHR
^ back to top

2010

Award of Excellence – HR Professional of the Year
Recipient Diane Sullivan, CPHR – BC Safety Authority
Finalist Greg Conner, CPHR – Advanced Solutions an HP Company
Cheryl Stafford, CPHR – BC Children’s Hospital Foundation

 

Award of Excellence – Innovation
Recipient BC Hydro
Finalist Sheri Hamilton, CPHR – Salmon Arm Savings and Credit Union and Maureen Clarke – The BluePrint Group
Lori Rilkoff, CPHR – City of Kamloops
Teck Highland Valley Copper Disability Management Program & Committee

 

Rising Star
Recipient Rene McComber, CPHR – Vancouver Aquarium
Finalist Nella Garman, CPHR – University of Victoria
Allan Lau – Canadian Autoparts Toyota Inc.
Julia Simpson, CPHR – Compass Group Canada

 

Fellow CPHR (FCPHR)
Recipients Joan Harrison, FCPHR
Catherine Richardson, FCPHR
Les Waldie, FCPHR
^ back to top

2009

Award of Excellence – HR Professional of the Year
Recipient John Evans – BCAA
Finalist Josh Blair – Telus
Catherine Fitzgerald – Okanagan School of Business
Joanna Whalley – Westminster Savings Credit Union

 

Award of Excellence – Innovation
Recipient Living & Working in PG Committee
Finalist CGA Canada Team
Ledcor Group of Companies Team

 

Rising Star
Recipient Meg Burrows – BC PSA
Finalist Galadriel Jolly – Interior Health Authority
Ruth Mitchell – Red Seal Recruiting Solutions
Anjana Moitra – The Fifth Option Consulting Inc.

 

Fellow CPHR (FCPHR)
Recipients Dave Anderson, FCPHR – WorkSafeBC
Lorne Armstrong, FCPHR – Armstrong Consulting Group
Gordon Story, FCPHR – Storey Consulting Services
^ back to top

2008

Award of Excellence – HR Professional of the Year
Recipient Sandra Hentzen – Coast Mountain Bus Company
Finalist BC Hydro Team
City of Surrey Team
Darlene Dean – Association of Neighborhood Houses of Greater Vancouver

 

Rising Star
Recipient Helen Luketic – Vancity
Finalist Adam Cotterall – SFU
Stephanie LeRose – Cactus Club Restaurants
Michelle Robindell – BC Hydro
^ back to top

2007

Award of Excellence – HR Professional of the Year
Recipient Ken Hahn – Coast Capital
Finalist Envision Financial Team – Jeanette Genge
David Hannigan – Purdy’s Chocolates
Tracy Hutton – Playground, Intrawest

 

Award of Excellence – Innovation
Recipient Allison Rutherford – HR Tech Group
Finalist BC Securities Commission Team

 

Rising Star
Recipient Ashley Bennington – Fraser Health Authority
Finalist Karla Koles – WorkSafe BC
Kate McIntosh – Cowichan Valley Regional District
Laura Parks – BC Public School Employers Association
^ back to top

2006

Award of Excellence – HR Professional of the Year
Recipient Alec Lee – Camosun College
Finalist BCPSA – Leading the Way Program – Anne-Marie Travers
Susan Wheeler – Versacold

 

Award of Excellence – Innovation
Recipient Dierdre Pickerell – Life Strategies Ltd.
Finalist Angela Williams – Royal BC Museum

 

Rising Star
Recipient Shannon Joly – Thompson Rivers University
Finalist Catherine Cliff – Fairmont Empress
Melissa McPherson – Schneider Electric
Matthew Renfrew – Spruce Business Consulting
Gurjett Sekhon – Best Buy/Future Shop
^ back to top

2005

Award of Excellence – HR Professional of the Year
Recipient Deborah Best – HSBC
Finalist Best Buy Canada
Mark Reynolds – Canlan Ice Sports

 

Award of Excellence – Innovation
Recipient WCG International
Finalist Allison Rutherford – HR Tech Group

 

Rising Star
Recipient Sean Raible – Best Buy
Finalist Laura Bielli – Sierra Wireless
Natalie Branco – Vancity
Michelle Rowsell – Office of the Auditor General
^ back to top

2004

Award of Excellence – HR Professional of the Year
Recipient Darcy O’Grady – CREO
Nominated City of Vancouver – City Management Program /City Learn Corporate training programs
Mr. Nick Cooke – Playground, Intrawest
Melissa Prasad – CGA Canada
Collette St. Mars – CGA Canada
Mjr. Paul Ursich – 39th Canadian Brigade Group Headquarters (Vancouver)
^ back to top

2003

Award of Excellence – HR Professional of the Year
Recipient Carol Hama – Envision Financial
Nominated BC Ministry of Sustainable Resource Management
BC Public Service – Renewal Project Team
Darlene Bailey – WCG International
Marilyn Bowker – Vancouver Island Health Authority
Majorie Calibaba – Oppenheimer Group
City of Vancouver – Staff and Organization Development Team
Convergys – HR Department
Damian Duffy – UBC
Pan Pacific Hotel – People Innovation & Education Department
Derek Rolstone – Bell Mobility
Cathy Sindon – Cantest Ltd.
Vancouver Island Health Authority – Center for Excellence Team